• Alberni Valley Bulldogs
  • Chilliwack Chiefs
  • Coquitlam Express
  • Cowichan Capitals
  • Langley Rivermen
  • Merritt Centennials
  • Nanaimo Clippers
  • Penticton Vees
  • Powell River Kings
  • Prince George Spruce Kings
  • Salmon Arm Silverbacks
  • Surrey Eagles
  • Trail Smoke Eaters
  • Vernon Vipers
  • Victoria Grizzlies
  • Wenatchee Wild
  • West Kelowna Warriors
Team Sites
Follow the BCHL
BCHL

The primary goal of junior hockey is to prepare student-athletes to take their game, and their education to the next level. Since the franchise was founded in 2008, the Wenatchee Wild have been remarkably successful in that area, with development being one of the top priorities.

Numerous Wild alumni have gone on to play professional hockey at home and abroad, with four being selected in NHL Entry Drafts. On March 22, 2016, the first Wild alumni played in an NHL game when Nic Dowd was called up to play for the Los Angeles Kings. The game was in St. Paul, MN, less than 90 minutes away from where he played his college career (St. Cloud State), and ironically, his opponent that night was the (Minnesota) Wild.

ALUMNI BY THE NUMBERS

NHL Draft Picks = 4

Division I college commits: 75

Division III college commits: 54

ACHA Colleges: 8

The following is a detailed list.

Wenatchee Wild NHL Drafted Players

Los_Angeles_Kings_Logo_(2011).svg        Nic Dowd – LA Kings – 2009, 7th Round, #198 overall
NHL Debut – March 22, 2016 for LA Kings vs Minnesota Wild

ChicagoBlackhawksLogo.svg       Mac Carruth – Chicago Blackhawks – 2010, 7th Round, #191 overall

1024px-SharksWordLogo.svg        Alex Schoenborn – San Jose Sharks – 2014, 3rd Round, #72 overall

Detroit_Red_Wings_logo.svg      Chase Perry – Detroit Red Wings – 2014, 5th Round, #136 overall

 

Wenatchee Wild Commitments Division I

STK_BCHL-Logo

 

download (1)      Charlie Combs – Bemidji State

Denver ICON

 

Slava Demin – Denver University

         Chad Sasaki – Colorado College

download (1)          Brendan Harris – Bemidji State

Michigan Icon

 

Dakota Raabe – University of Michigan

RPI_Engineers.svg         Jacob Modry – Rennselaer Polytechnic Institute

         Jimmy O’Brien – Colorado College

Brown

 

Colin Burston – Brown University

            Mike Coyne – Robert Morris University

RPI_Engineers.svg
           Chase Perry – RPI

2788_aic__yellow_jackets-alternate-2009           Kyle Stephan – American International College

Troy Conzo – Colorado College

2788_aic__yellow_jackets-alternate-2009           Blake Christensen – American International College

download (2)          Bryan Yoon – Colorado College

65345520        Matt Baker – Dartmouth

download (1)        Cole Bjugson – Bemidji State

LARGEIMAGE_632482         Garrett Nieto – Lake Superior State

Air_Force_Falcons.svg         Matt Burchill – Air Force Academynahl-ice268amagve2uy7w9hfvhmxl6mw       Michael Voran – Notre Dame

statelogored        Nic Dowd – St. Cloud State

go-griffs-logo          Duncan McKellar – Canisius

download         DJ Vandercook – Northern Michigan

Air_Force_Falcons.svg       Mitch Torrel – Air Force

Air_Force_Falcons.svg        Adam McKenzie – Air Force

statelogored        Brandon Burrell – St. Cloud State

University_of_North_Dakota_logo_-_interlocking_ND.svg        Michael Di Puma – North Dakota

mav_no_back_iii        Evan Mosey – Minnesota State Mankato

6008_bentley__falcons-secondary-2013       Zach Ledford – Bentley

download (1)         Kyle Brodie – Bemidji State University

LARGEIMAGE_632482         Matt Bruneteau – Lake Superior State

download (1)         Mathieu Dugas – Bemidji State University

LARGEIMAGE_632482          TJ Wees – Lake Superior State

Maine

 

Sam Becker – University of Maine

 

download (1)         Jeff Jubinville – Bemidji State University

bowling-green-state-university-57          Dajon Mingo – Bowling Green University

Air_Force_Falcons.svg           Ryan Timar – Air Force Academy

BulldogLogo_wht         Shawn Pauly – University of Connecticut

2788_aic__yellow_jackets-alternate-2009           Nathan Sliwinski – American International College

Cornell_Big_Red.svg            Armand Deswardt – Cornell

42954a           Nolan Youngmun – University of Alaska Fairbanks

2013_Ohio_State_Buckeyes_logo.svg            Alex McLean – Ohio State

Cornell_Big_Red.svg            Christian Hilbrich – Cornell

go-griffs-logo             Chris Rumble – Canisius College

Air_Force_Falcons.svg            Jesse Ramsey – Air Force

download (3)          Jordan Young – Arizona State

268amagve2uy7w9hfvhmxl6mw           Eric Johnson – Notre Dame

RPI_Engineers.svg              Mark Miller – RPI

RIT_Athletics_Logo.svg          Brad Shumway – RIT

Quinnipiac_Bobcats.svg              Landon Smith – Quinnipiac University

Army            Joe Kozlak – Army

Air_Force_Falcons.svg           Ben Carey – Air Force

BulldogLogo_wht          Kyle Huson – University of Connecticut

UAHlogo          Max McHugh – Alabama Huntsville

Robert_Morris_Colonials.svg            Matt Cope – Robert Morris

Air_Force_Falcons.svg           Blake Saylor – Air Force

Vermont_Catamounts.svg            Mario Puskarich – University of Vermont

42954a         Zach Frye – University of Alaska Fairbanks

65345520           Geoff Ferguson – Dartmouth

200px-Clarkson_Golden_Knights.svg             Greg Lewis – Clarkson

Air_Force_Falcons.svg            Dylan Abood – Air Force

Michigan_State_Spartan_Helmet.svg             Chris Knudson – Michigan State

BulldogLogo_wht           Robert Nichols – University of Connecticut

Air_Force_Falcons.svg             Tyler Rostenkowski – Air Force

uno               Jono Davis – University of Nebraska Omaha

65345520             Josh Hartley – Dartmouth

download (4)             Joe Sullivan – St. Lawrence University

UMASS-PRIMARY-250              Brian Williams – UMass Amherst

download (1)             Dillon Eichstadt – Bemidji State

2609182_mktg_logo              Evan McCarthy – Miami-Ohio University

Wisconsin Club Tennis Team Logo            Tanner Barnes – University of Wisconsin

download              Troy Loggins – Northern Michigan

mav_no_back_iii             Parker Tuomie – Minnesota State Mankato

download (2)               Trey Bradley – Colorado College

Cornell_Big_Red.svg              Matt Nuttle – Cornell

mav_no_back_iii              Nick Rivera – Minnesota State Mankato

6008_bentley__falcons-secondary-2013          Jake Ahlgren – Bentley

65345520            River Rymsha – Dartmouth

Cornell_Big_Red.svg             Alex Rauter – Cornell

Robert_Morris_Colonials.svg              Alex Bontje – Robert Morris

Air_Force_Falcons.svg           Austin Priebe – Air Force

Air_Force_Falcons.svg            Dan Bailey – Air Force

Alaska_Anchorage_Seawolves.svg           Zach Quinn – University of Alaska Anchorage

 

Wenatchee Wild Commitments Division III

Beau Burgau – Wentworth Instruction of Technology

Billy Miller – Westfield State University

David Kurbatsky – Iowa State

Nick Nagel – Saint Mary’s University

Zach Johnson – Hamline University

Jack Nicol – St. Olaf

Cam Severson – Lake Forest

Patrick Kinkopf – University of Wisconsin Superior

Evan Schmidbauer – Salve Regina

Hunter Brown – St. Norbert University

Jacob Barber – University of Wisconsin – Stevens Point

Brendan Jaeger – University of Wisconsin – Stevens Point

Eliot Grauer – University of Wisconsin – Stevens Point

Trevor Stewart – Augsburg College

Marcus Zelzer – Salem State College

Anthony Martinez – Lake Forest

Andrew Christ – Suny – Fredonia

Blake Roubos – Lawrence University

Jared Tafoya – Milwaukee School of Engineers

Michael Lant – Wisconsin River Falls

Brendan Vetter – Lawrence University

Trace Redmond – Salve Regina

Noah Nelson – St. Norbert University

Nate Flynn – Augsburg College

Tyler Bruneteau – Hamilton College

Blake Butzow – Adrian College

Nick Schmit – University of Wisconsin – Stout

Jordyn Kaufer – Augsburg College

Omar Mullan – Milwaukee School of Engineers

David Powlowski – Nazareth College

Joseph Kaszupski – Endicott College

James Mathias – Marian University

Ryan Gotelaere – University of Wisconsin – River Falls

Luke Rivera – SUNY- Fredonia

Gabe Chuckran – UMass Boston

Mackenzie Sawyer – SUNY-Oswego

Ryan Chiasson – SUNY-Plattsburg

Daniel Nachbaur – UMass Boston

Gage Christianson – Milwaukee School of Engineering

Storm Wahlrab – St. Norbert College

Justin Plate – St. Olaf College

Brett Wagner – Milwaukee School of Engineering

Chris Hansen – St. Olaf College

Jake O’Borsky – Hamline University

Nicklas Balboa – Tufts University

Sam Johnson – Trinity College

Corey Sikich – Castelton State College

Collin Montgomery – Endicott College

Jimmie Kotilainen – Marian University

Christian Salvato – University of Wisconsin – Stout

Lane Valimont – St. Norbert College

Brandon Brossoit – University of Wisconsin – Eau Claire

Tyller Robert – Gustavus Adolphus College

Andrew Rohkohl – University of St. Thomas

ACHA Hockey

Parker Johnson – Illinois State University (ACHA)

Cody Von Rueden – Colorado State University (ACHA)

Ben Hughes – Liberty University (ACHA)

Chris Koukis – University of Denver (ACHA II)

Kyle Vogel – Army (ACHA II)

Shane Bennett – University of Denver (ACHA II)

Zack Smoot – Texas Tech University – (ACHA III)

Mike Parda – Niagara University (ACHA)